privacy

Nurse At Your Door, LLC Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED November 11, 2015

Nurse At Your Door, LLC (“NAYD”, “we”, “us”, “our” or similar references) is a technology service provider that provides users with a service to request and schedule an appointment with an independent Registered Nurse (“RN”) or Licensed Vocational Nurse (“LVN”) that provides non-emergency general healthcare services in the patient’s home, office, or workplace (“Visit”). We developed this Privacy Policy to explain how we obtain, use and disclose information from and/or about you by and through your use of the NAYD mobile application (the “Application”) and our website at https://nurseatyourdoor.com (collectively, the “Services”).

We are committed to respecting the privacy of users of our Services. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain the types of information NAYD obtains about users of our Application and/or Services, how we protect, collect, use, disclose and store the information collected through the Services. We will not accept any Personally Identifiable Information or Protected Health Information from you prior to providing you with this Privacy Policy.

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we make the revised Privacy Policy available through the Application. We will update the “Last UPDATED” date at the top of this Privacy Policy if we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Application or the submission of any information in connection with the Application following any change means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

BY DOWNLOADING, ACCESSING, OR USING THE APPLICATION OR SERVICES, AND/OR BY REGISTERING WITH US OR PROVIDING INFORMATION TO US IN CONNECTION WITH THE APPLICATION, YOU ACCEPT THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AND YOU HEREBY CONSENT THAT WE WILL COLLECT, USE, AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION AS SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU ARE REGISTERING AN ACCOUNT OR USING THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF AN INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY OTHER THAN YOURSELF, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORIZED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF. ANY MEDICAL SERVICES RENDERED BY ANY INDEPENDENT REGISTERED NURSE OR LICENSED VOCATIONAL NURSE ARE SUBJECT

TO THAT PARTICULAR NURSE’S OWN PRIVACY STANDARDS OR POLICIES. PLEASE REVIW THIS POLICY CAREFULLY.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

In order for you to use the Services, we may require you to provide us with information that identifies you as an individual. We and our service providers may collect personal information from you that includes, but is not limited to your name, gender, date of birth, email address, mailing address, telephone number, and credit card information for payment, and other information that is personal in nature. We may also collect protected health information (“Protected Health Information” or “PHI”) from you when you make a request to be connected with an independent RN or LVN to provide non-emergency general adult and pediatric healthcare services at your location (“Visit”); creating a profile; commenting on articles or completing surveys.

The information that we collect varies depending upon how you use our Services. When you register, you will need to provide us with health-related information that a Nurse will need to determine whether he/she is willing to provide medical services to you. That information will be associated with your profile. Any PHI that you provide through the Application briefly describing your symptoms (or those of any minor for whom you request Services) will be sent to an independent Registered Nurse or Licensed Vocational Nurse, if available, to be used for treatment and processing your payment for the Visit, and other health care operations.

NAYD will not use any PHI for any other purpose without your written authorization, or unless otherwise permitted or required by law. We will not have any independent access to an independent Nurse’s detailed health record, if any, created as a result of a Visit.

In addition to the information that we collect directly from you, we may also collect certain PII about you from or on behalf of your Nurse. We use and disclose this information only in accordance with your express authorization, which we request from you through a separate document when you sign up to use the Application. Please be aware that if you do not provide your authorization, or if you subsequently withdraw your authorization, you may not be able to use the Services through the Application, but may continue receive services from a Nurse outside of the Application. We may also collect precise information about the location of your mobile device with your consent. Please see below under “How We Collect Non-Personal Information” for additional information about our collection of location information.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

Non-Personal Information (“Non-Personal Information” or “NPI”) is any information that does not reveal your specific identity. We and our third-party service providers may also collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information that is not health information or medical information in the form of statistics and information regarding the Application user’s statistics and metrics obtained through various forms.

When you use one of the location-enabled services in the Application, NAYD may collect and process information about your actual location. Some features of the Application require your location information for the feature to work. Where the Application collects precise information about the location of your device, it will be used to provide requested services and by NAYD to understand user behavior and optimize performance. To opt out of providing location information please refer to the Application and disable feature. The Application may request access to multimedia (photos or videos) stored on your mobile device. Multimedia will only be collected from your device if you affirmatively select it to upload to the application (i.e. you choose an image or video to store within the Application). Multimedia will not be shared with other Application users (with the exception of your profile photo, which will appear in your user profile).

OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTED

Neither NAYD nor any other party not working directly with the independent Nurse will be authorized to access PHI kept by the independent Nurse. NAYD will transmit any PHI describing your symptoms (or that of any minor for whom you are requesting Services) to any independent Nurse in a secured electronic transaction. You have a right to a paper copy of any PHI that NAYD transmits (including that of a minor for whom you are acting), and a right to amend PHI in accordance with applicable legal requirements. If you wish to communicate with an independent RN or LVN directly by email or other electronic means, you may request that those communications be through a system that protects their confidentiality. Nurses will accommodate reasonable requests in accordance with applicable law. Otherwise, your electronic communications may not be secure.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We collect and use your personal information to operate the Website and to deliver the services you request. We also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from us and our affiliates. We do not sell, rent or lease customer lists to third parties. We may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from

using your personal information except to provide these services to us and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Subject to this NAYD Privacy Policy, the Terms of Service, and applicable terms and conditions of third- party applications, all data transmitted through the Application is owned by NAYD; provided, however, that PHI that you provide for the purpose of scheduling a Visit with an independent RN or LVN will be solely owned by the RN or LVN. Except as otherwise provided for herein, NAYD will not disclose any of your PHI except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, to enforce our Terms of Use, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend itself against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, to protect the security or integrity of its Website, and to protect the rights, property, or personally safety of NAYD, our users or others. NAYD will not disclose your PHI except as provided for herein.

NAYD does share NPI such as anonymous user usage data, referring/exit pages and URLS, platform types, numbers of clicks, etc. with interested third-parties to assist them in understanding the usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality on the Site. We may also use NPI for research purposes, marketing and promotional purposes, and to develop new learning tools and solutions and we may share such information with third parties, including researchers and/or advertisers, on an aggregate and anonymous basis. We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the Application, track a visitor’s movement, and gather demographic information for aggregate, non-personally identifiable use.

NAYD offers its customers choices for the use and sharing of personal information. If you wish to view, edit or delete your personal information from our database we will use commercially reasonable efforts to accommodate your request. You may contact us at support@nurseatyourdoor.com

MINORS

Children under the age of 18 may not use the Application. We do not knowingly enroll of collect information directly from children under the age of 18. If you seek pediatric Services for a minor, you will be responsible for providing information related to the minor and for paying for Services requested for the minor.

HIPAA

Our privacy practices are intended to comply with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”). We will maintain the privacy of your Health Information as required by HIPAA and

the regulations promulgated under the Act. For more information about HIPAA and compliance, please visit http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/hipaa

USE OF COOKIES

When you use the Application or Website, NAYD may use cookies and other technologies to collect information. We use cookies to help personalize your online experience. Cookies are small text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server and cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. They are uniquely assigned to you and can only be ready by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. We may use cookies to facilitate your login processes; allow you to personalize and store your settings; collect usage information; determine our total audience size and traffic; and help us improve our sites by measuring which areas are of greatest interest to users.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our services contains link to third party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Policy, but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third party websites.

SECURITY

We use commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or data storage system is 100% secure, and therefore we cannot guarantee against all potential security breaches. In the unlikely event of a data breach, you will be notified as soon as reasonably possible, in accordance with applicable law. Furthermore, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the information, including without limitation any breach of security or for any actions of a Registered Nurse or Licensed Vocation License.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy please contact us at support@nurseatyourdoor.com. If you believe that an independent Registered Nurse of Licensed Vocational Nurse has violated your privacy rights regarding PHI, you should contact the Nurse directly.

Get in touch